Print friendly version of the awards can be found here: 2019 Scholarships & Awards Winners


Classical Ballet

B1.1                SaskPower Award for Highest Mark Junior Soft Slipper Solo, $100

Grace King, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B1.2                Outstanding Junior Soft Slipper Solo, $75

Kali Lehbauer, Joy’s Dance Factory

B1.3                Inspired Junior Soft Slipper Solo, $50

Axelle Lorenz, VanDance Studio

B2.1                Joy’s Dance Factory Award for Highest Mark Intermediate Soft Slipper Solo, $150

Devon Amell, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B2.2                Outstanding Intermediate Soft Slipper Solo, $125

Sydney Ells, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B2.3                Inspired Intermediate Soft Slipper Solo, $100

Berkley Manser, Joy’s Dance Factory

B2.4                Promising Intermediate Soft Slipper Solo, $100

Ava Sawatsky, Sitter School of Dance

B3.1                Dr. Mark Brown Award for Highest Mark Senior Soft Slipper Solo, $200

Maria Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B3.2                Doris Sitter School of Dance Award for Outstanding Senior Soft Slipper Solo, $150

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B3.3                Jack Ross & Associates Award for Inspired Senior Soft Slipper Solo, $100

Tiarra Crocker, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B4.1                SaskTel Award for Highest Mark Intermediate or Senior Pointe Solo, $200

Nali Richards, Joy’s Dance Factory

B4.2                Outstanding Intermediate or Senior Pointe Solo, $150

Wynter Baker, Joy’s Dance Factory

B5.1                Highest Mark Junior Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $200

Classique, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B5.2                Outstanding Junior Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $150

Allegro Con Fuoco, Joy’s Dance Factory

B5.3                Inspired Junior Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $100

Violina, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B6.1                Highest Mark Intermediate Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $300

Concerto, Sitter School of Dance

B6.2                Outstanding Intermediate Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $250

Serenity, Dance Images by BJ

B6.3                Inspired Intermediate Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $200

Elements, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B7.1                Highest Mark Senior Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $350

String Quartet, Doris Sitter School of Dance

B7.2                Outstanding Senior Soft Slipper Small or Large Group, $300

Among Angels, Dance Images by BJ

B8.1                Highest Mark Intermediate or Senior Pointe Small or Large Group, $350

Strings, Joy’s Dance Factory

B8.2                Outstanding Intermediate or Senior Pointe Small or Large Group, $300

The Mistake Waltz, Doris Sitter School of Dance


Character/Demi-Character Ballet

CDC1.0            MJFD Trophy for Highest Mark Nursery Rhyme

Autumn Bruce, Joy’s Dance Factory

CDC1.1            Thul Family Award for Highest Mark Junior Solo, $100

Axelle Lorenz, VanDance Studio

CDC1.2            Beta Sigma Phi Award for Outstanding Junior Solo, $75

Kayella Robertson, Sitter School of Dance

CDC2.1            Highest Mark Intermediate Solo, $150

Russia Murphy, Sitter School of Dance

CDC2.2            Outstanding Intermediate Solo, $125

Berlyn Briske, Sitter School of Dance

CDC3.1            SaskTel Award for Highest Mark Senior Solo, $200

Morgan Brown, Doris Sitter School of Dance

CDC4.1           Highest Mark Junior or Intermediate Character/Demi-Character Small Group, $200

Bizzzare, Joy’s Dance Factory

CDC5.1            Highest Mark Character Large Group, any age, $250

Tarantella Di Napoli, Sitter School of Dance

CDC6.1            Highest Mark Demi-Character Large Group, any age, $250

I, A Child, Joy’s Dance Factory

CDC6.2            Outstanding Character Large Group, any age, $200

La Fiesta, Dance Images by BJ


Combined Ballet

CA1                 Amber Adams Award, Adjudicator Choice, Intermediate Ballet Solo, Saskatoon school, $100

Kaprice Kozak, Sitter School of Dance

CA2                 Highest mark, male solo dancer, $100

Ethan Hemeon, Sitter School of Dance

CA3.1             Highest Mark Junior Soft Slipper or Demi-Character Duo/Trio, $75

A. Gibson & H. Olsen, Joy’s Dance Factory

CA3.2             Dr. Mark Brown Award for Outstanding Junior Soft Slipper or Demi-Character Duo/Trio, $50

K. Crocker & B. Ubell, Doris Sitter School of Dance

CA3.3             Inspired Junior Soft Slipper or Demi-Character Duo/Trio, $50

B. Ansell & S. Hauser, Doris Sitter School of Dance

CA4                Highest Mark Intermediate or Senior Soft Slipper, Pointe or Demi-Character Duo/Trio, $125

W. Baker, B. Boyd and C. DeBoer, Joy’s Dance Factory


Broadway/Musical Theatre

BR1.1             Doris Sitter School of Dance Award for Highest Mark Junior Solo, $100

Cooper Loshack, Dance INK

BR2.1             Highest Mark Intermediate Solo, $150

Julia Larue, VanDance Studio

BR2.2             Outstanding Intermediate Solo, $125

Lane Darbyshire, Sitter School of Dance

BR3.1             SaskTel Award for Highest Mark Senior Solo, $200

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

BR4.1             Highest Mark Junior Duo/Trio, $75

A. Almeida & N. Bracamonte, Sitter School of Dance

BR5.1             Highest Mark Intermediate Duo/Trio, $100

L. Perry & S. Perry, VanDance Studio

BR6.1             Highest Mark Senior Duo/Trio, $125

K. Crocker & T. Crocker, Doris Sitter School of Dance

BR7.1             Highest Mark Small or Large Group, any age, including open, $250

Matilda, Dance Images by BJ

BR7.2             Outstanding Small or Large Group, any age, including open, $200

Cocktails for Two, VanDance Studio

BR7.3             Inspired Small or Large Group, any age, including open, $150

Coffee Time, Dance Images by BJ


Contemporary

CO1.1             Penna’s Welding Award for Highest Mark Intermediate Contemporary Solo, $150

Addison McCrady, VanDance Studio

CO1.2             Outstanding Intermediate Contemporary Solo, $125

Ava Sawatsky, Sitter School of Dance

CO2.1             Highest Mark Senior Contemporary Solo, $200

Ha’Keena Maneso, Dance Images by BJ

CO2.2             Outstanding Senior Contemporary Solo, $150

Brooklyn Fowler, Joy’s Dance Factory

CO2.3             Inspired Senior Contemporary Solo, $100

India Arden, VanDance Studio

CO2.4             Promising Senior Contemporary Solo, $100

Maria Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

CO3.1             Highest Mark Contemporary Duo/Trio, any age, $125

B. Olson & H. Lalonde, Doris Sitter School of Dance

CO4.1             Highest Mark Contemporary Small or Large Group, any age, including open, $250

Burn, VanDance Studio

CO4.2             Outstanding Contemporary Small or Large Group, any age, including open, $200

Brother, Doris Sitter School of Dance


Hip Hop

H1.1              Van Dance Award for Highest Mark Junior Hip Hop Solo, $100

Arizona Zovko, Sitter School of Dance

H1.2              Outstanding Junior Hip Hop Solo, $75

Nikita Mah-Phothimath, Sitter School of Dance

H2.1              SaskPower Award for Highest Mark Intermediate Hip Hop Solo, $150

Asher Smyth, VanDance Studio

H2.2              Outstanding Intermediate Hip Hop Solo, $125

Benedicte Amititi, VanDance Studio

H3.1              SaskTel Award for Highest Mark Hip Hop Senior Solo, $200

India Arden, VanDance Studio

H4.1              Highest Mark Junior or Intermediate Hip Hop Duo/Trio, $100

J. Gerbrandt, K. Gerbrandt, I. Roney, Doris Sitter School of Dance

H5.1              Highest Mark Senior Hip Hop Duo/Trio, $125

J. Andrus & I. Arden, VanDance Studio

H6.1              Highest Mark Junior Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $200

The Hounds, Sitter School of Dance

H6.2              Outstanding Junior Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $150

Magic, VanDance Studio

H6.3              Inspired Junior Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $100

Kode Red, Sitter School of Dance

H7.1              Highest Mark Intermediate Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $300

Alive, Joy’s Dance Factory

H7.2              Outstanding Intermediate Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $250

Comin In Hot, VanDance Studio

H7.3              Inspired Intermediate Hip Hop Small or Large Group, $200

Ante Up, Sitter School of Dance

H8.1              Highest Mark Senior Hip Hop Small or Large Group, including open, $350

Same Squad, Doris Sitter School of Dance

H8.2              Outstanding Senior Hip Hop Small or Large Group, including open, $300

Bossy, Doris Sitter School of Dance


Jazz/Lyrical

J1.1              Highest Mark Junior Jazz Solo, $100

Mirabel Valgardson, VanDance Studio

J1.2              Outstanding Junior Jazz Solo, $75

Axelle Lorenz, VanDance Studio

J1.3              Protec Video Award for Inspired Junior Jazz Solo, $50

Arri Almeida, Sitter School of Dance

J2.1              SaskPower Award for Highest Mark Intermediate Jazz Solo, $150

Kaprice Kozak, Sitter School of Dance

J2.2              Outstanding Intermediate Jazz Solo, $125

Berlyn Briske, Sitter School of Dance

J2.3              Vanessa Boyczuk & Family Award for Inspired Intermediate Jazz Solo, $100

Russia Murphy, Sitter School of Dance

J3.1              SaskTel Award for High Mark Senior Jazz Solo, $200

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J3.2              Outstanding Senior Jazz Solo, $150

Maria Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J3.3              Dance Images by BJ Award for Inspired Senior Jazz Solo, $100

Brooklyn Fowler, Joy’s Dance Factory

J4.1              Beta Sigma Phi Award for Highest Mark Junior Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $75

S. Perry, M. Valgardson & A. Roberts, VanDance Studio

J4.2              Outstanding Junior Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $50

I.Boyd and E. Ross, Joy’s Dance Factory

J5.1              Highest Mark Intermediate Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $100

A. Qi & M. Tsui, Joy’s Dance Factory

J5.2              Outstanding Intermediate Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $75

A McCrady & G. McCrady, VanDance Studio

J6.1              Highest Mark Senior Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $125

E. Sande, J. Andrus & M. Nagata, VanDance Studio

J6.2              Outstanding Mark Senior Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $100

C. Ells & S. Ells, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J6.3              Inspired Mark Senior Jazz or Lyrical Duo/Trio, $75

H. Lalonde & M. Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J7.1              Highest Mark Junior Jazz Small Group, $150

Me Too, VanDance Studio

J7.2              Outstanding Junior Jazz Small Group, $100

Purple People Eater, VanDance Studio

J8.1              Highest Mark Intermediate Jazz Small Group, $250

I Like That, VanDance Studio

J8.2              Outstanding Intermediate Jazz Small Group, $200

Hacksaw, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J8.3              Inspired Intermediate Jazz Small Group, $150

Take Care of Business, Joy’s Dance Factory

J9.1              Highest Mark Senior Jazz Small or Large Group, including open, $350

Let the Games Begin, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J9.2              Outstanding Senior Jazz Small or Large Group, including open, $300

Hunger Games, Dance Images by BJ

J9.3              Inspired Senior Jazz Small or Large Group, including open, $250

Quaing, Sitter School of Dance

J10.1           Highest Mark Junior Jazz Large Group, $200

Replay, Sitter School of Dance

J10.2            Outstanding Junior Jazz Large Group, $150

Jukebox Jammin’, Sitter School of Dance

J10.3            Inspired Junior Jazz Large Group, $100

Bond, James Bond, VanDance Studio

J11.1            Highest Mark Intermediate Jazz Large Group, $300

Descant, Sitter School of Dance

J11.2            Outstanding Intermediate Jazz Large Group, $200

Boom Boom, Dance Images by BJ

J12.1            Highest Mark Intermediate Lyrical Solo, $150

Georgia McCrady, VanDance Studio

J12.2            Outstanding Intermediate Lyrical Solo, $125

Jordan Sande, VanDance Studio

J12.3            Inspired Intermediate Lyrical Solo, $100

Addison McCrady, VanDance Studio

J13.1            Penna Family Award for Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo, $200

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

J13.2            Outstanding Senior Lyrical Solo, $150

Kirstyn Robertson, Sitter School of Dance

J13.3            SaskPower Inspired Senior Lyrical Solo, $100

Cydney Quon, Sitter School of Dance

J14.1            Highest Mark Intermediate Lyrical Small or Large Group, $250

Final Coda, Sitter School of Dance

J14.2            Outstanding Intermediate Lyrical Small or Large Group, $200

This Will End, Joy’s Dance Factory

J15.1            Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Small or Large Group, $300

Restless Dreams, Sitter School of Dance

J16.1           Highest Mark Modern Small or Large Group, any age, $250

Inner Demons, VanDance Studio


Tap

T1.1            VanDance Award for Highest Mark Junior Tap Solo, $100

Nuria Bracamonte, Sitter School of Dance

T1.2           Outstanding Junior Tap Solo, $75

Emilie Strawson, Sitter School of Dance

T1.3           Folgizan Insurance Inc. Award for Inspired Junior Tap Solo, $50

Jake Loshack, Dance INK

T1.4           Alana Rae Rempel Award for Promising Junior Tap Solo, $50

Mirabel Valgardson, VanDance Studio

T2.1           Yvette Moore Gallery Award for Highest Mark Intermediate Tap Solo, $150

Russia Murphy, Sitter School of Dance

T2.2           Outstanding Intermediate Tap Solo, $125

Brian Salsman, Dance Images by BJ

T2.3           Dance Images by BJ Award for Inspired Intermediate Tap Solo, $100

Angelica Qi, Joy’s Dance Factory

T2.4           Investors Group Award for Promising Intermediate Tap Solo, $100

Bennett Boyd, Joy’s Dance Factory

T3.1           Highest Mark Senior Tap Solo, $200

Alyssa Hughes, Joy’s Dance Factory

T3.2           Penna Holdings Award for Outstanding Senior Tap Solo, $150

Chiaki Urano, VanDance Studio

T3.3           Dewald Family Award for Inspired Senior Tap Solo, $100

Ella Arnell, Joy’s Dance Factory

T3.4           Herle Family Award for Promising Senior Tap Solo, $100

Reagan Blatz, Dance Images by BJ

T4.1           Beta Sigma Phi Award for Highest Mark Junior Tap Duo/Trio, $75

S. Perry & M. Valgardson, VanDance Studio

T5.1           Highest Mark Intermediate Tap Duo/Trio, $100

B. DeBoer & G. Jahn, Joy’s Dance Factory

T5.2           Alana Rae Rempel Award for Outstanding Intermediate Tap Duo/Trio, $75

A. McCrady & G. McCrady, VanDance Studio

T5.3           Inspired Intermediate Tap Duo/Trio, $50

O. Leong & B. Manser, Joy’s Dance Factory

T6.1           Highest Mark Senior Tap Duo/Trio, $125

R. Blatz, H. Hutchinson & M. Wutke, Dance Images by BJ

T7.1           Highest Mark Junior Tap Small Group, $150

Mambo #5, VanDance Studio

T8.1           Highest Mark Intermediate Tap Small Group, $250

Din Da Da, Doris Sitter School of Dance

T9.1           Highest Mark Senior Tap Small Group, $300

Something Bad, Joy’s Dance Factory

T10.1          Highest Mark Junior Tap Large Group, $200

Vive Le Swing, Sitter School of Dance

T10.2          Outstanding Junior Tap Large Group, $150

Maple Leaf Rag, Joy’s Dance Factory

T10.3          Inspired Junior Tap Large Group, $100

My Little Suede Shoes, Joy’s Dance Factory

T11.1          Highest Mark Intermediate Tap Large Group, including open, $300

Use Me, Joy’s Dance Factory

T11.2          Outstanding Intermediate Tap Large Group, including open, $250

Whoop it Up, Sitter School of Dance

T12.1          Highest Mark Senior Tap Large Group, including open, $350

Mess Around, Joy’s Dance Factory

T12.2          Outstanding Senior Tap Large Group, including open, $300

Thump, Sitter School of Dance


Variety/Acro

VA1 Thompson Family Award for Highest Mark Acro Solo, any age, $150

Sara Zerff, Doris Sitter of Dance

VA2 Highest Mark Junior Variety or Acro Duo/Trio, $100

A. Roberts & M. Valgardson, VanDance Studio

VA4 Highest Mark Variety Small or Large Group, any age, $250

Mamma Mia, Dance Images by BJ

VA5 Highest Mark Acro Small or Large Group, any age, $250

Take a Breath, Doris Sitter School of Dance


Special Awards

1SP Joyce Hagan Memorial Award

To the Solo Performer with Highest Aggregate Mark in 4 solos: Classical Soft Slipper or Pointe, Tap and Jazz + one of: Broadway, Variety, Character, Demi-Character, Hip Hop, Lyrical, Pointe, Contemporary or Acro, age 6 – 18, $600

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

2SP Joyce Hagan Memorial Award

To the Solo Performer with 2nd Highest Aggregate Mark in 4 solos: Classical Soft Slipper or Pointe, Tap and Jazz + one of: Broadway, Variety, Character, Demi-Character, Hip Hop, Lyrical, Pointe, Contemporary or Acro, age 6 - 18, $400

Maria Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

3SP Helen Tait Memorial Trophy for the Highest Mark of the entire festival in any category or class, all solos, duo/trios and groups, including open, any age

Let the Games Begin, Doris Sitter School of Dance

4SP Doris Sitter Memorial Award and Trophy presented to the solo performer with the highest mark of the Festival, ages 6-18, $300

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

5SP Dance Inspirations Award, Adjudicator Choice, awarded to an outstanding solo performer; must have performed in the 3 disciplines of dance, Ballet, Tap and Jazz and not having won a highest mark award, age 6 – 18, $300

Brooklyn Fowler, Joy’s Dance Factory

6SP Moose Jaw Skating Club Award for the Highest Mark in all Duo/Trio classes, any age, $200

M. Wutke, R. Blatz & H. Hutchinson, Dance Images by BJ

7SP Heartbeat Award, Adjudicator Choice, to a promising solo performer, any category, age 6-18, $250

Morgan Brown, Doris Sitter School of Dance

8SP Merrill Cone Memorial Award, Adjudicator Choice, to a student who is serious in their dance, must be dancing in more than 2 solos, age 12, $200

Berlyn Briske, Sitter School of Dance

9SP Dr. and Mrs. Bernard Award, Adjudicator Choice to a Moose Jaw Intermediate solo performer, having performed at least 2 solos, $100

Brian Salsman, Dance Images by BJ

10SP Highest Mark, solo performer, any category age 19 or over, $100

Katie Bergen, Sitter School of Dance

11SP Donna Drewitz Spirit of Dance Award, Adjudicator Choice, to a Junior or Intermediate solo performer who shows true joy and passion for dancing on stage, $100

Olivya Harding, Sitter School of Dance

12SP “It Takes Two” Award, Adjudicator Choice, to the duo with the best onstage chemistry. (Sponsored by Victoria Vanghel, Marriage Commissioner and Vow Renewal Services), $100

I. Boyd & E. Ross, Joy’s Dance Factory

13SP Dance Images by BJ “Dance Craze” Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to a promising solo performer in Tap, Jazz, or Lyrical Jazz, not having won a previous award

Angelica Qi, Joy’s Dance Factory

14SP Canadian Dance Teachers Association Sask Branch “Dance Jam” Certificate, Adjudicator Choice, to a promising student aged 6 – 11 dancing in the two disciplines of Jazz/Tap, not having won a previous award.

Asher Smyth, VanDance Studio

15SP Canadian Dance Teachers Association Sask Branch “Dance Jam” Certificate, Adjudicator Choice, to a promising student aged 12 – 14 dancing in the two disciplines of Jazz/Tap, not having won a previous award.

Addison McCrady, VanDance Studio

16SP Canadian Dance Teachers Association Sask Branch “Dance Jam” Certificate, Adjudicator Choice, to a promising student aged 15 & over dancing in the two disciplines of Jazz/Tap, not having won a previous award.

Nichole Salsman, Dance Images by BJ

17SP “Dance Scene 2019”, Adjudicator Choice, to any dancer 8+. This award is to attend CDTA’s 70th Anniversary Convention and Celebration

Kirstyn Robertson, Sitter School of Dance

18SP Harbour Dance Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to a serious solo performer in any category, age 16 & Over. This award is for one week of unlimited classes.

Cydney Quon, Sitter School of Dance

19SP Inspire Dance Workshop Partial Scholarship (Lethbridge workshop), Adjudicator Choice, to a solo performer who displays a passion for performing, ages 6 & up. (Sponsored by Madisan Cowan)

Benedict Amititi, VanDance Studio

20SP Inspire Dance Workshop Partial Scholarship (Moose Jaw workshop), Adjudicator Choice, to a solo performer who displays a passion for performing, ages 6 & up. (Sponsored by Madisan Cowan)

Ethan Hemeon, Sitter School of Dance

21SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to a Junior solo performer (8-10 years).

Marisol Valgardson, VanDance Studio

22SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to a Junior solo performer (8-10 years).

Axelle Lorenz, VanDance Studio

23SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to an Intermediate solo performer (11-13 years).

Russia Murphy, Sitter School of Dance

24SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to an Intermediate solo performer (11-13 years).

Berlyn Briske, Sitter School of Dance

25SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to an Advanced solo performer (14 & over).

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

26SP To the Pointe Summer Intensive 2019 Partial Scholarship, Adjudicator Choice, to an Advanced solo performer (14 & over).

Maria Rigetti, Doris Sitter School of Dance

27SP Training Dayz Calgary Tap Dance Summer Intensive Partial Scholarship to an Intermediate (aged 12-14) or Advanced (aged 15-18) solo dancer who exemplifies a passion for Tap. (Sponsored by Lisa LaTouche and Danny Nielsen)

Abigail Goebelhardt, Joy’s Dance Factory

28SP Training Dayz Calgary Tap Dance Summer Intensive Partial Scholarship to an Intermediate (aged 12-14) or Advanced (aged 15-18) solo dancer who exemplifies a passion for Tap. (Sponsored by Lisa LaTouche and Danny Nielsen)

Ella Arnell, Joy’s Dance Factory

29SP Be Discovered Summer in L.A. Intensive at Disney Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Georgia McCrady, VanDance Studio

30SP Be Discovered Summer in L.A. Super Star Intensive Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Ha’Keena Maneso, Dance Images by BJ

31SP Be Discovered Broadway Bound! NYC Summer Intensive Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Michela Kroker, VanDance Studio

32SP Be Discovered Broadway Bound! NYC Triple Threat Intensive Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Heidi Branning, Doris Sitter School of Dance

33SP Be Discovered Hip Hop Intensive! Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Jesse Andrus, VanDance Studio

34SP Be Discovered NYC Thanksgiving Parade Intensive Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Jordan Sande, VanDance Studio

35SP Be Discovered Florida Intensive at Disney World Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

India Arden, VanDance Studio

36SP Be Discovered Broadway Bound! NYC Winter Intensive Partial Scholarship, to a solo performer in any category.

Hanna Lalonde, Doris Sitter School of Dance


2019 Dance Challenge Winners

 

JUNIOR WINNERS:

1st ($1,000): Replay, Sitter School of Dance

2nd ($750): Maple Leaf Rag, Joy’s Dance Factory

3rd ($250): Vive Le Swing, Sitter School of Dance

Honourable Mention ($200): Comin In Hot, VanDance Studio

SENIOR WINNERS:

1st ($1,500): Let The Games Begin, Doris Sitter School of Dance

2nd ($1,000): Something Bad, Joy’s Dance Factory

3rd ($500): I, A Child, Joy’s Dance Factory

Honourable Mention ($300): Mess Around, Joy’s Dance Factory